SER Metro-Detroit
Service. Employment. Redevelopment.          

Grow Detroit Young Talent

Grow Detroit’s Young Talent (GDYT) is a 6 week summer youth employment program that combines work readiness training with on the job experience designed to prepare 8,000 Detroiters, ages 14-24, for Detroit’s workforce.

With the help of Mayor Mike Duggan and Detroit’s philanthropic and corporate leaders, we’re expanding the program to employ more young people, provide stronger work readiness training, more employer support and better coordination across summer job opportunities in Detroit.

HOW THE PROGRAM WORKS
Workplace Readiness – GDYT youth are prepared for the workplace through 12 hours of work readiness training prior to placement at a worksite and 24 hours of ongoing training throughout the summer.

Youth Recruitment and Matching – Eligible young people are recruited through local schools, community organizations and the city’s workforce development system. Youth are matched to employers based on interest, ability and accessibility. Employers can interview candidates or allow GDYT Youth Specialists to manage the entire placement process.

Youth Support – Youth are supported throughout the summer by their assigned GDYT Youth Specialist who provides ongoing training throughout the summer and helps the young person have a successful summer in the workplace. GDYT youth will also receive bus passes to assist with transportation throughout the summer.

Employer Support – GDYT makes the employer’s job easy by providing support to ensure success! Every employer will have access to: 1) Employer Training (live or webinar); 2) Employer Tool Kit; and 3) Employer Liaisons. The GDYT program also handles youth payroll.

Visit www.gdyt.org for more information on how to get involved!

GDYT one pager

SER LEARNING ACADEMY – Important School Information

SER LEARNING ACADEMY
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
School Year 2015-2016

  • The school number is 313-701-0307. Please call this number for questions, information, or to report absences or tardiness.  
  • The school fax number is 313-584-4806. Please make faxes to the attention of SER Learning Academy, Attn:  Ms. Maria Jaramillo
  • Semester 1 starts on Monday, September 08, 2015 at 8:00 a.m. SHARP and will end on January 15, 2016.  Doors open at 7:30 a.m. for those who may need to arrive early. Late arrivals, unless there is an unusual circumstance or we receive a call prior to arriving, will not be allowed to enter class until next period/track.
  • 1st Track hours:    8:00 a.m.  –  9:25 a.m.
  • 2nd Track hours:   9:30 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.              
  • 3rd Track hours:  11:00 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.LUNCH:  12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. 
  • 4th   Track Hours:  1:00 p.m. –   2:30 p.m.
  • Semester 2 will begin on January 19, 2016, and will end for the school year on May 26, 2016.
              
  • Semester 1 & 2 school session is from 8:00 a.m. until 2:30 p.m. Monday – Friday. Arriving late and/or leaving early will count as an absence for specific class /track without principal’s prior acknowledgement. (If you miss 7 days per term without communication, you will be dropped.)
  • Lunch is from 12:30 a.m. -1:00 p.m. This is your only break and the only time you may use the vending machine. Late arrivals (not inside classroom) after 12:35 p.m. will be sent home for the remainder of the day.
  • No food or drinks are allowed in any classroom, except for closed containers that are being saved for lunch. You will be asked to throw away any open and/or visible food or drink.
  • Under no circumstances are students to use their cell phones during class time. Students that need to make an “emergency” phone call can do so in a staff office. If there is a family emergency, please give family members the school’s phone number to call and someone will have you step out of class.
  • All Hazel Park Adult Education rules and regulations will be strictly enforced. You are here to learn and ultimately to graduate with a high school diploma. We will do all we can to help you toward that goal.  Please communicate with us.  We can’t help you if we don’t know what is wrong!               

Site Administrator, Mrs. Margrit Allen (313) 701-0307

Year Round Youth Program

SER Metro–Detroit Year Round Youth Program is Year Round Youth program Funded by the Detroit Employment Solutions Corporation (DESC) under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA). Our program provides comprehensive year-round services for youth ages 16-24.

 
 
 
Lucia Seed (luciaseed@gmail.com)

 

SER Learning Academy | Alternative High School

ENROLL TODAY! 

In partnership with Hazel Park School District Adult and Alternative Education, SER LEARNING ACADEMY serves to provide learners with the opportunity to acquire the knowledge, skills, and attitudes necessary to become successful citizens of a global society.

SER Metro-Detroit began to operate the SER Learning Academy in 2008 as part of our efforts to keep youth in school and transform their paths to the future.

SER LEARNING ACADEMY is an alternative high school for youth aged 16-19 years old. The school is unique in that it is tailored to the needs of each student. Its model combines classroom instruction with technology and enables students to learn a trade while in school. We are a high school diploma program, not a G.E.D. program.

SER LEARNING ACADEMY is structured so that students participate in academic instruction in the classroom and on the computer for part of the day and in hands-on vocational training for the remainder of the school day.  Students may select from building trades and computer technology classes as a career path. Academic instruction is inclusive of all core subject areas required for high school graduation and uses a State-approved curriculum.  School personnel also provide students with career and academic counseling and assistance with the transition into higher education or employment.

Prior to enrollment, a credit audit is conducted to evaluate individual student needs and an academic program, based upon the student’s needs, is created.  Students meeting the Michigan Merit Curriculum graduation requirements for Alternative Education will receive their diploma. The program is small so that we are able to meet the individual needs of the students. Because of this, enrollment is conducted on a first come, first-served basis.

For more information, please contact Margrit Allen, Site Administrator at mallen@sermetro.org

Address: 5200 Stecker, Dearborn, MI 48216
Phone: (313) 701-0307
Fax: (313) 584-4806

School Documents:

SER YouthBuild Construction Institute


 
SER Metro-Detroit YouthBuild Construction Institute program unites education, leadership, and youth development services, along with hands-on training to assist young people become leaders of their community and pursue achievable goals that will establish a productive life. Nationally, YouthBuild is a non-profit organization which provides education, counseling and job skills to unemployed young American adults, generally high school dropouts. This program is funded by the Department of Labor and Employment and Training Department. There are 273 YouthBuild programs in the United States, with a total capacity of about 10,000 students yearly, and there are similar programs underway in over 15 countries.

YouthBuild Outcomes

Grant 1Grant 2Grant 3Grant 4Total
Total Enrolled67676748199
Total Female102325361
Total GED1831232193
Total NCCER505137138
Total OSHA55614811175
Total RRP02745981
Total Deconstruction Training0707
Total Employed in a Skilled Trade15192559
Entered Employment/Post-secondary Education484743138
Average Wage per hour (1st week of placement)$8.69$9.10$8.54$26.33

Alumni Shout Out

Jonathan-NarvaezJonathan Narvaez is our STUDENT OF THE MONTH because he has shown YouthBuild staff and students that anything is possible through hard work and dedication. Jonathan is a YouthBuild graduate. He was presented with the “Journey to Success” scholarship award at SER Metro-Detroit’s Amigo’s Luncheon. Currently, he is gainfully employed, an active volunteer at YouthBuild, and attends Henry Ford Community College with plans to major in Psychology. Shout out to Jonathan!

YouthBuild Flyer